My Cart

Close

Privacy Policy

Rafarillo Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that any personal information and credit related personal information (credit information) collected during the course of our operations is treated with respect managed responsibly at all times.

Any personal or credit information provided to Rafarillo Australia Pty Ltd will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information regarding the Privacy Act, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Any personal or credit information Rafarillo Australia collects through the course of normal business dealings will be used primarily for the purposes for which it was collected. Rafarillo Australia does not sell, trade or share personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information: 

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide you with our goods or services;
  • to charge or bill your for those goods or services (including debt collection);
  • to report any default by you under payment terms with us;
  • to send you information about our promotions and products;
  • to obtain feedback on how to improve our products or customer service; and
  • for any purpose related to the above.  

In limited circumstances, Rafarillo Australia Pty Ltd may also disclose your personal information to government agencies or bodies, if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

Join Our Mailing List

​Be the first to know about all the latest arrivals, news and updates.